2016 James Beard Foundation Award Nominees Announced Today

Tuesday, March 15, 2016

Print

The James Beard Foundation‘s mission is to celebrate, nurture, and honor America’s diverse culinary heritage through programs that educate and inspire.”
–The James Beard Foundation

The 2016 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Award Nominees were announced today — Tuesday, March 15th — at noon ET / 9 am PT, from San Francisco, and livestreamed here.

2016 James Beard Foundation Book Awards

2016JBFLBCookbooks_Collage

Congratulating our fellow Little, Brown authors chefs Chris Fischer (“The Beetlebung Farm Cookbook”) and Michael Anthony (“V is for Vegetables”) on their 2016 James Beard Book Award nominations

For books published in English in 2015. Winners will be announced on April 26, 2016.

American Cooking:  The Beetlebung Farm Cookbook by Chris Fischer (Little, Brown and Company); Heartlandia: Heritage Recipes from Portland’s The Country Cat by Adam and Jackie Sappington with Ashley Gartland (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt); and The Southerner’s Cookbook by David DiBenedetto and the Editors of Garden & Gun (Harper Wave)

Baking and Dessert:  The Everyday Baker: Recipes and Techniques for Foolproof Baking by Abigail Johnson Dodge (Taunton Press); The New Sugar & Spice: A Recipe for Bolder Baking by Samantha Seneviratne (Ten Speed Press); and Sourdough: Recipes for Rustic Fermented Breads, Sweets, Savories, and More by Sarah Owens (Roost Books)

Beverage:  American Wine: A Coming-of-Age Story by Tom Acitelli (Chicago Review Press); Lost Recipes of Prohibition: Notes from a Bootlegger’s Manual by Matthew Rowley (Countryman Press); and The Oxford Companion to Wine by Jancis Robinson and Julia Harding (Oxford University Press)

Cooking from a Professional Point of View:  Gjelina: Cooking from Venice, California by Travis Lett (Chronicle Books); NOPI: The Cookbook by Yotam Ottolenghi and Ramael Scully (Ten Speed Press); and This Is Camino by Russell Moore and Allison Hopelain (Ten Speed Press)

Focus on Health:  Cook for Your Life: Delicious, Nourishing Recipes for Before, During, and After Cancer Treatment by Anne Ogden Gaffney (Avery); Everyday Super Food by Jamie Oliver (Ecco); and Lighten Up, Y’all: Classic Southern Recipes Made Healthy and Wholesome by Virginia Willis (Ten Speed Press)

General Cooking:  The Food Lab: Better Home Cooking Through Science by  J. Kenji López-Alt (W. W. Norton & Company); Mark Bittman’s Kitchen Matrix by Mark Bittman (Pam Krauss Books); and Slow Fires: Mastering New Ways to Braise, Roast, and Grill by Justin Smillie with Kitty Greenwald (Clarkson Potter)

International: Preserving the Japanese Way by Nancy Singleton Hachisu (Andrews McMeel); Senegal: Modern Senegalese Recipes from the Source to the Bowl by Pierre Thiam with Jennifer Sit (Lake Isle Press); Zahav: A World of Israeli Cooking by Michael Solomonov and Steven Cook (Rux Martin Books/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Photography:  Fire and Ice: Classic Nordic Cooking by Darra Goldstein (Ten Speed Press); Near & Far: Recipes Inspired by Home and Travel by Heidi Swanson (Ten Speed Press); and Root to Leaf: A Southern Chef Cooks Through the Seasons by Steven Satterfield (Harper Wave)

Reference and Scholarship:  The Jemima Code: Two Centuries of African American Cookbooks by Toni Tipton-Martin (University of Texas Press); The Oxford Companion to Sugar and Sweets by Darra Goldstein (Oxford University Press); and To Live and Dine in Dixie: The Evolution of Urban Food Culture in the Jim Crow South by Angela Jill Cooley (University of Georgia Press)

Single Subject:  A Bird in the Hand: Chicken Recipes for Every Day and Every Mood by Diana Henry (Mitchell Beazley); Mastering Pasta: The Art and Practice of Handmade Pasta, Gnocchi, and Risotto by Marc Vetri with David Joachim (Ten Speed Press); and Tacos: Recipes and Provocations by Alex Stupak and Jordana Rothman (Clarkson Potter)

Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian:  A Modern Way to Eat: 200+ Satisfying Vegetarian Recipes (That Will Make You Feel Amazing) by Anna Jones (Ten Speed Press); V Is for Vegetables: Inspired Recipes & Techniques for Home Cooks by Michael Anthony (Little, Brown and Company); and Vegetarian India: A Journey Through the Best of Indian Home Cooking by Madhur Jaffrey (Alfred A. Knopf)

Writing and Literature:  Pawpaw: In Search of America’s Forgotten Fruit by Andrew Moore (Chelsea Green Publishing); Pig Tales: An Omnivore’s Quest for Sustainable Meat by Barry Estabrook (W. W. Norton & Company); and Soda Politics: Taking on Big Soda (and Winning) by Marion Nestle (Oxford University Press)

The winner of the Book of the Year Award and the Cookbook Hall of Fame inductee will be announced on April 26, 2016.

2016 James Beard Foundation Broadcast Media Awards

Presented by Breville and Lenox.  For television, web, and radio programs aired in 2015. Winners will be announced on April 26, 2016.

Documentaries:  For Grace, Filmmakers: Kevin Pang and Mark Helenowski, Airs on: Vimeo, iTunes, Amazon, and Google Play; Just Eat It: A Food Waste Story, Director: Grant Baldwin, Producers: Jenny Rustemeyer and Melanie Wood, Airs on: MSNBC; and The Starfish Throwers, Director: Jesse Roesler, Producers: Jesse Roesler and Melody Gilbert, Airs on: DirecTV Audience Network and iTunes

Outstanding Personality/Host:  Host: Vivian Howard, A Chef’s Life, Airs on: PBS; Host: Pati Jinich, Pati’s Mexican Table, Airs on: WETA; and Host: Andrew Zimmern; Bizarre Foods, Airs on: Travel Channel

Podcast:  Burnt Toast, Host: Kenzi Wilbur, Producers: Laura Mayer, Henry Molofsky, and Andy Bowers, Airs on: iTunes and Soundcloud; Eat This Podcast, Host: Jeremy Cherfas, Producer: Jeremy Cherfas, Airs on: eatthispodcast.com; and Gravy, Host: Tina Antolini, Producer: Tina Antolini for the Southern Foodways Alliance, Airs on: southernfoodways.org/gravy

Radio Show/Audio Webcast:  Eating in Sync with Our Master Clocks, Host: Allison Aubrey, Airs on: NPR’s Eating and Health; The Food Chain – A BBC World Service Co-Production with the Food Programme, Host: Dan Saladino, Producers: Kent DePinto, Sarah Stolarz, and Dan Saladino, Airs on: BBC World Service; and What’s On Your Plate: The Family Peach Farm That Became a Symbol of the Food Revolution and A Crime of Passion: When the Love of Yogurt Burned Too Bright, Host: Dan Charles, Producer: Jeff Rogers, Airs on: NPR’s The Salt

Specials:  CBS Sunday Morning: The Food Issue: Eat Drink & Be Merry, Host: Charles Osgood, Director: Nora Gerard, Producers: Rand Morrison, Gavin Boyle, Jason Sacca, and Amy Rosner, Airs on: CBS; Christmas at Bobby’s, Host: Bobby Flay, Producer: Elina Brown, Airs on: Food Network; and Lidia Celebrates America: Home for the Holidays, Host: Lidia Bastianich, Producers: Laurie Donnelly, Anne Adams, and Shelly Burgess Nicotra, Airs on: PBS

Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location:  Extra Virgin, Hosts: Debi Mazar and Gabriele Corcos; Producers: Debi Mazar and Gabriele Corcos, Airs on: Cooking Channel; Jacques Pépin Heart & Soul, Host: Jacques Pépin, Producer: Tina Salter, Airs on: KQED-TV; and Pati’s Mexican Table, Host: Pati Jinich, Producer: Gordon Elliott, Airs on: WETA

Television Program, on Location:  A Chef’s Life, Host: Vivian Howard, Producers: Vivian Howard and Cynthia Hill, Airs on: PBS; I’ll Have What Phil’s Having, Host: Phil Rosenthal; Producers: Laurie Donnelly, Phil Rosenthal, Richard Rosenthal, John Bedolis, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Craig H. Shepherd, and David Beebe, Airs on: PBS; and The Mind of a Chef, Hosts: Gabrielle Hamilton and David Kinch, Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Joseph Caterini, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Michael Steed, Jared Andrukanis, Alexandra Chaden, Jonathan Cianfrani, Nari Kye, Anna Chai, and Siobhan Walshe, Airs on: PBS

Television Segment:  “Diving for Maine Sea Urchin,” “Tom the Truffle Dog,” “Are Vertical Farms the Future?”, Producers: Jeremy Harlan and Sarah LeTrent, Airs on: CNN, CNN Airport, and CNN.com; TODAY Show’s “TODAY Food,” Hosts: Erica Hill, Sheinelle Jones, Matt Lauer, Savannah Guthrie, and Carson Daly, Producers: Deborah Kosofsky, Samantha Wender, Rainy Farrell, Bianca Borges, Allison Simpson, and Tina DeGraff, Airs on: NBC; and PBS NewsHour’s “Food, Glorious Food”, Host: Allison Aubrey, Producer: Mary Beth Durkin, Airs on: PBS

Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional:  Indian Curries: The Basics & Beyond, Host: Raghavan Iyer, Producer: Jared Maher, Airs on: craftsy.com; Mad Genius Tips, Host: Justin Chapple, Producers: Alex Vallis, Keri Hansen, Cheryl Houser, and Brian Egan, Airs on: foodandwine.com; and 3-Ingredient Recipes, Producer: Matt Duckor, Airs on: epicurious.com

Video Webcast, On Location:  Seafood at the Source, Director: Ryan French, Producers: James Mulcahy and Ryan Ffrench, Airs on: youtube.com/zagat; The Sushi Chef: Oona Tempest and Toshio Oguma, Producer: Elana Schulman, Airs on: munchies.vice.com; and Yellow Barn Biodynamic Farm, Producer: Angus Cann, Airs on: wholefoodsmarket.com/blog

Visual and Technical Excellence:  Avec Eric Season 3, Directors: Jason Goldwatch, Geoffrey Drummond, and Carlos Naude, Photographers: Sarorn R. Sim, Michael Berlucchi, and Daniel McKeown, Editors: Luis Alvarez y Alvarez, Sarah Stuve, Benjamin Di Giacomo, and Matthew Vigil, Airs on: Cooking Channel; Chef’s Table, Director: David Gelb, Photographers: Will Basanta and Adam Bricker, Editors: Brad Grossman, J. Santos, Eric Freidenberg, Ravi Subramanian, Adrienne Gits, and Jesse Overman, Airs on: Netflix; and Food for Thought, Food for Life, Director: Susan Rockefeller, Photographers: Robert Featherstone, Clarissa De Los Reyes, Rhiannon Hyde, Selene Richholt, Micah Schaffer, and Zao Wang, Editor: Jackie French, Airs on: eatingwell.com and foodforthoughtfilm.com

2016 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards

For articles published in English in 2015. Winners will be announced on April 26, 2016.

Dining and Travel:  “America’s Best Food Cities” by Tom Sietsema, The Washington Post; “It’s 8 A.M. Somewhere” by The Staff of Lucky Peach, Lucky Peach; and “A Modern Guide to Timeless London” by Lauren Collins, Bon Appétit

Food and Culture:  “Kiss My Grits” by Shane Mitchell, The Bitter Southerner; “In Search of Ragu” by Matt Goulding, Roads & Kingdoms; and “Straight-Up Passing” by John Birdsall, Jarry

Food and Health:  “Good Seed, Bad Seed” by Barry Estabrook, EatingWell; “The Healthy Cook’s Guide to Fat” by Sidney Fry and Robin Bashinsky, Cooking Light; and “How to Eat Healthy(ish)” by Jon Wilde, GQ

Food Blog:  Andrew Zimmern, Lucky Peach, and Serious Eats

Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication:  Garden & Gun, David DiBenedetto and Phillip Rhodes; GQ, Brendan Vaughan; and Los Angeles Magazine, Lesley Bargar Suter and Bill Esparza

Food-Related Columns:  “Eat” by Francis Lam, New York Times Magazine; “Edible Life” by Corby Kummer, New Republic; and “OtherWise” by Todd Kliman, The Washingtonian

Food Reporting:  “Corn Wars” by Ted Genoways, New Republic; “Seafood From Slaves – An AP Investigation Helps Free Slaves in the 21st Century” by Martha Mendoza, Margie Mason, and Robin McDowell, Associated Press; and “48 Hours that Changed the Future of Rainforests” by Nathanael Johnson, Grist

Home Cooking:  “Cook Like a Pro!” by Adam Rapoport, Bon Appétit; “Into the Woods” by Langdon Cook, EatingWell; and “Three Dishes: Gnocchi” by Brette Warshaw, Lucky Peach

Humor:  @Freshcutgardenhose, Maryse Chevriere, Instagram; “Ham to Ham Combat: The Tale of Two Smithfields,” Emily Wallace, Gravy; and “Stone-Ground Killer,” Julia Reed, Garden and Gun

Personal Essay:  “The Chef Who Saved My Life” by Brett Martin, GQ; “(The New) Broadway, NOLA” by Rien Fertel, The Local Palate; and “On Chicken Tenders” by Helen Rosner, Guernica

Profile: “The Brief, Extraordinary Life of Cody Spafford” by Allecia Vermillion, Seattle Met Magazine; “Christiane Lauterbach: The Woman Who Ate Atlanta” by Wendell Brock, The Bitter Southerner; and “Edna Lewis and the Black Roots of American Cooking” by Francis Lam, New York Times Magazine

Visual Storytelling:  “How to Make the World’s Best Cheeseburger, Using Magic” by Eric Gillin and Andrew Jive, Epicurious; “One Night: Kachka” by Erin DeJesus, Danielle Centoni, Jen Stevenson, Dina Avila, McGraw Wolfman, Eater; and “Smells the Same” by Joana Avillez, Lucky Peach

Wine, Spirits, and other Beverages:  “Let Us Now Retire the Whiskey Woman” by Courtney Balestier, Punch; “Old World, New Wine” by Alan Richman, GQ; and “There Are Almost No Black People Brewing Craft Beer. Here’s Why.” by Dave Infante, Thrillist

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award:  “Four Star Semilla Is New York’s Next Great Restaurant,” “How to Navigate Shuko, New York’s Most Exciting New Japanese Restaurant,” “Contra and Wildair Are the Anti-Elitist Icons of NYC Cuisine” by Ryan Sutton, Eater; “A Health Food Restaurant so Cool It Will Have You Happily Eating Seeds,” “Revisiting Momofuku Ko, After the Revolution,” “Polo Bar Review: Ralph Lauren Corrals the Fashionable Herd” by Tejal Rao, Bloomberg Pursuits; and “Spoon & Stable,” “Gilding the Chicken,” “A Second Act for the Forum?” by Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl, Mpls.St.Paul Magazine

MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award:  “My Father and the Wine” by Irina Dumitrescu, The Yale Review; “Pork Life” by Todd Kliman, Lucky Peach; and “The Second Most Famous Thing to Happen to Hiroshima” by Matt Goulding, Roads & Kingdoms

2016 JBF Outstanding Restaurant Design Awards

Winners will be announced on May 2, 2016.

75 Seats and Under (For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2013):  Firm: Demian Repucci Design, Designer: Demian Repucci, Project: Bruno, NYC; Designers: Jeff Guga, Jon Shook, Vinny Dotolo, and Helen Johannesen, Project: Jon & Vinny’s, Los Angeles; and Firm: Renzo Piano Building Workshop, Designers: Renzo Piano Building Workshop in Collaboration with Cooper Robertson, Project: Untitled, NYC

76 Seats and Over (For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2013):  Firm: Land and Sea Dept., Designers: Mode Carpentry, Land and Sea Dept. (Robert McAdams, Jon Martin, Peter Toalson, and Cody Hudson), Project: Cherry Circle Room, Chicago; Firm: Roman and Williams Buildings and Interiors, Designers: Robin Standefer and Steven Alesch, Project: Cindy’s Rooftop Restaurant, Chicago; and Firm: +tongtong, Designer: John Tong, Project: Drake Devonshire Inn, Wellington, Ontario, Canada

Design Icon:  The Four Seasons Restaurant, NYC

The 2016 JBF Restaurant and Chef Awards

2016JBFNominees_AnitaCurtisJenn

Left to right: 2016 JBF Outstanding Pastry Chef nominee Jennifer Yee of Lafayette in NYC with Karen Page; Karen Page, 2016 JBF Best Chef: Great Lakes nominee Chef Curtis Duffy of Grace in Chicago, and Andrew Dornenburg; Karen Page with 2016 JBF Best Chef: New York City nominee Anita Lo of Annisa

Winners will be announced on May 2, 2016.

Best New Restaurant Presented by True Refrigeration®:  Death & Taxes, Raleigh, NC; Launderette, Austin; Liholiho Yacht Club, San Francisco; Shaya, New Orleans; Staplehouse, Atlanta; and Wildair, NYC

Outstanding Baker:  Joanne Chang, Flour Bakery + Café, Boston; Mark Furstenberg, Bread Furst, Washington, D.C.; Zachary Golper, Bien Cuit, Brooklyn, NY; Belinda Leong and Michel Suas, B. Patisserie, San Francisco; William Werner, Craftsman and Wolves, San Francisco   [*46% female semifinalists; 33% female nominees]

Outstanding Bar Program:  Arnaud’s French 75 Bar, New Orleans; Bar Agricole, San Francisco; Clyde Common, Portland, OR; Cure, New Orleans; Maison Premiere, Brooklyn, NY

Outstanding Chef Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters:  Sean Brock, Husk, Nashville; Suzanne Goin, Lucques, Los Angeles; Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans; Michael Solomonov, Zahav, Philadelphia; and Michael Tusk, Quince, San Francisco  [*30% female semifinalists; 20% female nominees]

Outstanding Pastry Chef Presented by Valrhona:  Meg Galus, Boka, Chicago; Maura Kilpatrick, Oleana, Cambridge, MA; Dolester Miles, Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL; Dahlia Narvaez, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles; Ghaya Oliveira, Daniel, NYC; and Jennifer Yee, Lafayette, NYC  [*90% female semifinalists; 100% female nominees]

Outstanding Restaurant Presented by Acqua Panna® Natural Spring Water:  Alinea, Chicago; Frasca Food & Wine, Boulder, CO; Highlands Bar and Grill, Birmingham, AL; Momofuku Noodle Bar, NYC; The Spotted Pig, NYC

Outstanding Restaurateur:  Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz, Boka Restaurant Group (Boka, Girl & the Goat, Momotaro, Swift & Sons, and others), Chicago; Ken Friedman, The Spotted Pig, The Breslin, Tosca Café, NYC; Michael Mina, Mina Restaurants (Michael Mina, Bourbon Steak, RN74, and others), San Francisco; Cindy Pawlcyn, Mustards Grill, Cindy’s Backstreet Kitchen, Cindy’s Waterfront at the Monterey Bay Aquarium, Napa, CA; and Stephen Starr, Starr Restaurants (Serpico, The Dandelion, Talula’s Garden, and others), Philadelphia  [*30% female semifinalists; 17% female nominees]

Outstanding Service Presented by Goose Island Beer Company:  Blue Hill at Stone Barns, Pocantico Hills, NY; Eleven Madison Park, NYC; North Pond, Chicago; Quince, San Francisco; Topolobampo, Chicago

Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional:  Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE; Ron Cooper, Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal, Ranchos de Taos, NM; Miljenko Grgich, Grgich Hills Estate, Rutherford, CA; Rob Tod, Allagash Brewing Company, Portland, ME; Harlen Wheatley, Buffalo Trace Distillery, Frankfort, KY  [*5% female semifinalists; 0% female nominees]

Outstanding Wine Program Presented by Robert Mondavi Winery:  Bern’s Steakhouse, Tampa, FL; Canlis, Seattle; Commander’s Palace, New Orleans; FIG, Charleston, SC; Sepia, Chicago

Rising Star Chef of the Year Presented by S. Pellegrino Sparkling Natural Spring Water:  Alex Bois, High Street on Market, Philadelphia; Angela Dimayuga, Mission Chinese Food, NYC; Grae Nonas, Olamaie, Austin; Matt Rudofker, Momofuku Ssäm Bar, NYC; Daniela Soto-Innes, Cosme, NYC; Jenner Tomaska, Next, Chicago  [*38% female semifinalists; 33% female nominees]

Best Chef: Great Lakes:  Abraham Conlon, Fat Rice, Chicago; Curtis Duffy, Grace, Chicago; Lee Wolen, Boka, Chicago; Erling Wu-Bower. Nico Osteria, Chicago; and Andrew Zimmerman, Sepia, Chicago  [*19% female semifinalists; 0% female nominees]

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic:  Peter Chang, Peter Chang, Arlington, VA; Eli Kulp, Fork, Philadelphia; Rich Landau, Vedge, Philadelphia; Aaron Silverman, Rose’s Luxury, Washington, D.C.; Greg Vernick, Vernick Food & Drink, Philadelphia; Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore  [*5% female semifinalists; 17% female nominees]

Best Chef: Midwest:  Paul Berglund, The Bachelor Farmer, Minneapolis; Justin Carlisle, Ardent, Milwaukee; Kevin Nashan, Sidney Street Café, St. Louis; Lenny Russo, Heartland Restaurant & Farm Direct Market, St. Paul, MN; Kevin Willmann, Farmhaus, St. Louis  [*0% female semifinalists; 0% female nominees]

Best Chef: New York City:  Marco Canora, Hearth; Mario Carbone and Rich Torrisi, Carbone; Anita Lo, Annisa; Jonathan Waxman, Barbuto; Jody Williams, Buvette  [*23% female semifinalists; 33% female nominees]

Best Chef: Northeast:  Karen Akunowicz, Myers + Chang, Boston; Brian Hill, Francine, Camden, ME; Zak Pelaccio, Fish & Game, Hudson, NY; Susan Regis, Shepard, Cambridge, MA; Mike Wiley and Andrew Taylor, Eventide Oyster Co., Portland, ME  [*29% female semifinalists; 33% female nominees]

Best Chef: Northwest:  Greg Denton and Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton, Ox, Portland, OR; Mike Easton, Il Corvo Pasta, Seattle; Renee Erickson, The Whale Wins, Seattle; Justin Woodward, Castagna, Portland, OR; Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle  [*24% female semifinalists; 43% female nominees]

Best Chef: South:  Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, MS; Justin Devillier, La Petite Grocery, New Orleans; Jose Enrique, Jose Enrique, San Juan, PR; Slade Rushing, Brennan’s, New Orleans; Isaac Toups, Toups’ Meatery, New Orleans  [*10% female semifinalists; 0% female nominees]

Best Chef: Southeast:  Kevin Gillespie, Gunshow, Atlanta; Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia, Louisville, KY; Steven Satterfield, Miller Union, Atlanta; Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman, Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen, Memphis; Tandy Wilson, City House, Nashville  [*10% female semifinalists; 0% female nominees]

Best Chef: Southwest:  Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin; Steve McHugh, Cured, San Antonio; Hugo Ortega, Caracol, Houston; Alex Seidel, Fruition, Denver; Justin Yu, Oxheart, Houston  [*14% female semifinalists; 0% female nominees]

Best Chef: West:  Matthew Accarrino, SPQR, San Francisco; Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles; Dominique Crenn, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco; Jeremy Fox, Rustic Canyon, Santa Monica, CA; Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco; and Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo, Animal, Los Angeles  [*10% female semifinalists; 20% female nominees]

[*Note:  On February 17th, after Eater‘s Helen Rosner Tweeted the number of female semifinalists by category, we calculated their percentage by category and Tweeted that info.  As the dozens of re-Tweets and likes suggested that many are interested in those statistics, we’ve Tweeted them again and added them above.]

2016 JBF America’s Classics:

Al Ameer Restaurant, Dearborn, MI; Owners: Khalil Ammar and Zaki Hashem
Brooks’ House of BBQ, Oneonta, NY; Owners: Beth and Ryan Brooks
Bully’s Restaurant, Jackson, MS; Owners: Tyrone Bully and Greta Brown Bully
Matt’s Place Drive-In, Butte, MT; Owners: Robin and Brad Cockhill
Rancho de Chimayó Restaurante, Chimayo, NM; Owner: Florence Jaramillo

2016 JBF Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America

Gina Gallo, Winemaker, Sonoma, CA
Jim Lahey, Baker and Proprietor, NYC
Ed Levine, Author and Founder of Serious Eats, NYC
Temple Grandin, Author and Animal Rights Activist, Fort Collins, CO
Marcus Samuelsson, Chef and Restaurateur, NYC

2016 JBF Humanitarian of the Year

Father Greg Boyle, Homeboy Industries, Los Angeles

2016 JBF Lifetime Achievement Award

Leah Chase, Dooky Chase’s Restaurant, New Orleans

James Beard Foundation Nominee Selection and Judging

Anyone can submit a chef or restaurant for consideration during the online open call for entries in the fall. There is no entry fee.

The Foundation received more than 20,000 entries for the 2016 Restaurant and Chef Awards.

The Restaurant and Chef Awards Committee produced a ballot with approximately 20 semifinalists in each category. This ballot was distributed online to a voting body of over 300 previous James Beard Restaurant & Chef Award winners; 250 panelists divided evenly among 10 regions (see below); and 17 members of the Restaurant and Chef Award subcommittee. All votes count equally and were tabulated by the independent accounting firm Lutz & Carr. The 5 semifinalists with the highest number of votes became the nominees.

The 20 semifinalists in each category were announced on February 17, 2016. A ballot went out electronically to the judges, and the 5 nominees in each category were announced today, March 15, 2016. A second ballot is then distributed to the same voting body. Winners will be announced at the Awards ceremony on May 2, 2016.

The 2016 JBF Awards Committee:

Paul Bartolotta, ​James Biber, Floyd Cardoz​, John Kessler, Michael Lomanaco, ​Anne McBride, Steven Olson, Kathleen Purvis, ​Phil Vettel, Anne Quatrano, ​Ricardo J. Salvador, Zanne Stewart, Toni Tipton-Martin, Phil Vettel, John Washko (Committee Chair), Andrea Weigl​, Emerald Yeh​

The 2016 JBF Restaurant and Chef Awards Committee:

Bill Addison, Eater.com; Tina Antolini, host & producer, Gravy podcast​; Michael Bauer, San Francisco Chronicle; Providence Cicero, The Seattle Times; Jennifer V. Cole, Southern Living; John T. Edge, Southern Foodways Alliance at the University of Mississippi​; Adam Erace, food & travel writer; ​Ian Froeb, St. Louis Post-Dispatch​; Cheryl Alters Jamison, New Mexico Magazine; Kate Krader, Food & Wine Magazine; Corby Kummer, The Atlantic and Boston Magazine​; Christiane Lauterbach, Atlanta Magazine and Knife & Fork​; Jordana Rothman, food & drink writer; ​Patricia Sharpe, Texas Monthly; Tom Sietsema, Washington Post; Phil Vettel (Chair), Chicago Tribune; Irene Virbila, freelance food writer & editor

The 2016 Book Awards Committee:

Scott Alves Barton, Hsiao-Ching Chou, ​Mehir Desai, Naomi Duguid​, ​Robynne Maii, Laurie Ochoa, Tucker Shaw, Andrea Weigl (Chair)

The 2016 Journalism Awards Committee:

Patricia Calhoun, Roberta Duyff, ​Tom Junod, John Kessler (Chair), Kat Kinsman, Tracie McMillan, Kim O’Donnel, John Willoughby

The 2016 Restaurant Design Awards Committee:

James Biber (Chair), David Darling, Dung Ngo​, Kristina O’Neal​, Chee Pearlman

The 2016 Broadcast and New Media Awards Committee:

Marion Laney, Deborah Mitchell, Raquel Pelzel, Ken Rubin, Diane Worthington, Emerald Yeh (Chair)

The 2016 Who’s Who Committee:

Dana Cowin, ​Ariane Daguin, Robert Del Grande, Sara Moulton, Drew Nieporent, Zanne Stewart (Chair)

JamesBeardFoundationMedalBandW

The James Beard Foundation announced its 2016 Awards nominees today.

The 2016 JBF Book, Broadcast & Journalism Awards will be announced at Pier Sixty at Chelsea Piers​ in New York City on April 26th.

The 2016 JBF Awards Gala will be announced on Monday, May 2nd, at the Lyric Opera in Chicago.  jamesbeard.org

Categorized: USA